Share This:

Chemical Properties

CAS Registry Number: 102-76-1

Selected information from two of the National Library of Medicine's databases: ChemIDPlus2 and HSDB3.

Names 1

  • 1,2,3-Propanetriol Triacetate
  • Acetic, 1,2,3-Propanetriyl Ester
  • Glyceryl Triacetate
  • Triacetin

Structure

Chemical Structure for Chemical Abstracts Service Registry Number 102-76-1 from NLM

Synonyms (Sources: NTP,HSDB,RTECS,MESH)2

  • 1,2,3-Propanetriol triacetate
  • 4-02-00-00253 (Beilstein Handbook Reference)
  • Acetin, tri-
  • BRN 1792353
  • Enzactin
  • FEMA Number 2007
  • Fungacetin
  • Glycerin triacetate
  • Glycerol triacetate
  • Glyceryl triacetate
  • Glyped
  • HSDB 585
  • Kesscoflex TRA
  • Kodaflex triacetin
  • Triacetin
  • Triacetine
  • Triacetyl glycerine
  • Vanay

Back to top

Other Registry Numbers2

  • None Found

Back to top

Chemical Properties3

Property Description
Boiling Point
  • 258-259 deg C
Color/Form
  • Colorless liquid
  • Colorless somewhat oily liquid
Corrosivity
  • None Found
Critical Temperature & Pressure
  • None Found
Density/Specific Gravity
  • 1.1583 g/cu cm at 20 deg C
Dissociation Constants
  • None Found
Heat Of Combustion
  • None Found
Heat Of Vaporization
  • None Found
Melting Point
  • -78 deg C
Molecular Weight
  • 219.20
Odor
  • Slightly fatty odor
  • Slightly fruity or fatty odor
Other Chemical/Physical Properties
  • Bulk density: 9.7 lb/gal
  • Henry's Law constant = 1.2X10-8 at 25 deg C atm-cu m/mole at 25 deg C (est)
  • Hydroxyl radical reaction rate constant = 8.5X10-12 cu cm/mole-sec at 25 deg C (est)
  • VP: 1 mm Hg at 100 deg C
Relative Evaporation Rate
  • None Found
Solubilities
  • In water, 52,130 mg/L at 24.5 deg C
  • In water, 58,000 mg/L at 25 deg C
  • Miscible with benzene; very soluble in acetone
  • Slightly soluble in carbon disulfide; miscible with alcohol, ether, chloroform
  • Slightly soluble in carbon tetrachloride
  • Very soluble in alcohol, ether, and organic solvents
Spectral Properties
  • IR: 10967 (Sadtler Research Laboratories IR Grating Collection)
  • Index of refraction = 1.4312 at 20 deg C/D
  • MASS: 36311 (NIST/EPA/MSDC Mass Spectral Database 1990 Version)
  • NMR: 242 (Varian Associates NMR Spectra Catalogue)
Surface Tension
  • None Found
Taste
  • Bitter taste
  • MILD, SWEET TASTE, BITTER ABOVE 0.05%
  • Slightly fatty taste
Vapor Density
  • 7.52 (Air = 1)
Vapor Pressure
  • 0.00248 mm Hg at 25 deg C
Viscosity
  • None Found
log P (octanol-water)
  • log Kow = 0.25
pH
  • None Found

Back to top

Uses3

  • ... Primary use is as a cellulose plasticizer in the manufacture of cigarette filters, and its second largest use is as a component in binders for solid rocket fuels. Smaller amounts are used as a fixative in perfume, as a plasticizer for cellulose nitrate, in the manufacture of cosmetics, and as a carrier in fungicidal compositions. **PEER REVIEWED**
  • Constituents of solid propellants: functions as inert plasticizer. **PEER REVIEWED**
  • Fixative in perfumery; solvent in manufacturing celluloid, photographic films. Technical triacetin (a mixture of mono-, di-, and small quantities of triacetin) as a solvent for basic dyes, particularly indulines, and tannin in dyeing. **PEER REVIEWED**
  • Glycerol triacetate (triacetin) is used as a softener for cigarette filters. **PEER REVIEWED**
  • MEDICATION **PEER REVIEWED**
  • Reported uses (ppm):
    Reported uses (ppm): (Flavor and Extract Manufacturers' Association, 1994)

    Food Category Usual Max.
    Alcoholic beverages 0.26 0.72
    Baked goods 0.40 0.59
    Chewing gum 0.01 0.01
    Confection, frosting 0.01 0.02
    Frozen dairy 0.20 0.64
    Gelatins, puddings 0.10 0.29
    Hard candy 0.04 0.05
    Nonalcoholic beverages 0.11 0.28
    Soft candy 0.20 0.76
    **PEER REVIEWED**
  • To remove carbon dioxide from natural gas. **PEER REVIEWED**
  • Triacetin is commonly used as a permeation enhancer in transdermal (drug) formulations. **PEER REVIEWED** PubMed Abstract
  • Triacetin is reported to function as a cosmetic biocide, plasticizer, and solvent in cosmetic formulations. **PEER REVIEWED**
  • Triacetin is used in pharmaceuticals as a hydrophilic plasticizer in polymeric coatings of capsules, tablets, beads, and granules, with typical concentrations of 10% to 35% w/w. **PEER REVIEWED**
  • Used in makeup as well as in nail polish and nail enamel removers **PEER REVIEWED**

Back to top

Notes (Sources: NTP,HSDB,RTECS,MESH)2

  • A triglyceride that is used as an antifungal agent.

Back to top

Superlist Classes2

  • None Found

Back to top

Links to Additional Information2

Back to top

Footnotes

1 Source: the NTP's CEBS database.

2 Source: the National Library of Medicine's ChemIDPlus, 02/28/2017.

3 Source: the National Library of Medicine's Hazardous Substance Database, 02/28/2017.

Back to top